?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Thanks, thanks, thanks!

Wanna thank everybody who voted for Shiver, Woman, Shiver in the IYFG 4th quarter awards for best poem. First place! Yay! Snark Monster is purring, giving me a sly content look as he buffs his nails, saying, "Yeah? So who's idea was the ramen?" He's gonna be too smug to live with all week....

And Scared, my little vignette about InuYasha and Kagome the evening before she graduates and the final battle starts, came in second in the vignette category, thanks to a 2 way first place tie between Madmiko and doggieearlover

Congrats to all the winners.

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
ladycash
Mar. 2nd, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Yay!
Congrats, Knitting, you deserve it.
magedelbene
Mar. 2nd, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
Congrats Sue!!!! I'm so happy for U!!!! :hugs:
l_poetica
Mar. 2nd, 2008 11:55 pm (UTC)
Well deserved award! Congrats! I'm messing around over here and then I have to go see what 'Facets' and 'Nemo' did...I'm a bit nervous because I've been such a stinker about updating. Ah well, I do what I can!
roxotaku
Mar. 3rd, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
Hooray! I am so happy Shiver, Woman Shiver won 1st place! I don't care that none of mine placed - the one of yours I nominated won!

:::Does happy dance of victory:::
knittingknots
Mar. 3rd, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
Now start thinking what you want to nom and what you'd like to be nom'ed for the Feudal Association awards. Noms opened today.


roxotaku
Mar. 3rd, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
Oh boy, here we go again...okay I will.
patty530
Mar. 3rd, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
Congrats! You deserve it.


Patty
knittingknots
Mar. 3rd, 2008 03:08 am (UTC)
Why thank you!
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    





Comments

  • 8 Sep 2015, 13:40
    Does the story still lives? It's been a while since your last chap :/
  • 1 Sep 2015, 17:29
    Hi knittingknots,
    I hope all is well with you. I see you are not continuing with your story... a wonderful story, and I'll surely miss your updates, they are always a shining spot in my day.…
  • 5 Dec 2014, 02:33
    Wow, congrats!! It's been about that long since I've updated some of my fics, LOL.
  • 22 Nov 2014, 07:37
    You might try Nobunaga Concerto where a modern time traveler exchanges places with Nobunaga. Follows Nobuanaga historically
  • 24 Jul 2014, 02:30
    thi was posted on Dokuga 4 days ago
    Hey guys! Just a little info I gathered. I have a friend who knows the mod of MM.org and apprently in Aug payment is due once again, unfortunatley they haven't…
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi