?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snark! How about a bad poem contest?

How about a cheesy bad Inuyasha universe poem contest?

...about.....about....tentacles!

I'm obviously bored.

Update


Well this is cheesy, but I wrote it a few days ago:

Tentacle Love

I've been plotting all night, my hand's itchy to feel
That black jewel power that makes me squeal
Magatsuhi calls, says I need you here
Those stupid dogs have come, then I'm shifting gear.
That Miko's calling standing right in front of him,
I get the itchin' as I'm standing right above,
I don't need no orders at all.
I got a thing I call tentacle love
It wraps around her o so fine, tentacle love.

With some apologies to Golden Earring for letting Naraku get anywhere near Radar Love

Cheesy Haiku

A fleshy white spear
Clear sign of a twisted mind
tangled mikowards

I'm still obviously bored (no pun intended)

Tags:

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
neko_sama3
Nov. 3rd, 2007 10:44 pm (UTC)
Remember when you ran away and I got on my knees and begged you not to leave because I'd go berserk?
Well - you left me anyhow and then the days got worse and worse
And now you see I've gone completely out of my mind!
Chorus:
They're coming to take me away, HA HA
They're coming to take me away, HE HE, HO HO...
knittingknots
Nov. 3rd, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Bored and crazy....yep.
inuyashaloverr
Nov. 4th, 2007 03:53 am (UTC)
OMG... theres that song again, lmao... *to the funny farm where life is as beautiful as can be, theyre coming to take me away... lol
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 04:09 am (UTC)
And just for fun: (I don't own these, I'm just sharing)

Remember when you ran away and I got on my knees and begged you not to
leave because I'd go berserk?? Well...
You left me anyhow and then the days got worse and worse and now you see
I've gone completely out of my mind.. And..
They're coming to take me away, ha-haaa!!
They're coming to take me away, ho-ho, hee-hee, ha-haaa
To the funny farm. Where life is beautiful all the time and I'll be
happy to see those nice young men in their clean white coats and they're
coming to take me away, ha-haaa!!!!!

You thought it was a joke and so you laughed, you laughed when I had said
that loosing you would make me flip my lid.. RIGHT???
I know you laughed, I heard you laugh, you laughed you laughed and
laughed and then you left, but now you know I'm utterly mad... And..


They're coming to take me away, ha-haaa,
They're coming to take me away, ho-ho, hee-hee, ha-haaa.
To the happy home. With trees and flowers and chirping birds and basket
weavers who sit and smile and twiddle their thumbs and toes and they're
coming to take me away, ha-haaa!!!

I cooked your food, I cleaned your house, and this is how you pay me back
for all my kind unselfish loving deeds.. Huh??
Well you just wait, they'll find you yet and when they do they'll put you
in the ASPCA, you mangy mutt!!! And...

They're coming to take me away, ha-haaa.
They're coming to take me away, ho-ho, hee-hee, ha-haaa.
To the funny farm, where life is beautiful all the time and I'll be happy
to see those nice young men in their clean white coats and they're coming
to take me away, ha-haaa!!!
To the happy home, with trees and flowers and chirping birds and basket
weavers who sit and smile and twiddle their thumbs and toes and they're
coming to take me away, ha-haa!!!
To the funny farm, where life is beautiful all the time... (fade out)

neko_sama3
Nov. 4th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
I only had the one verse. Thank you for the whole crazy song!
45cats
Nov. 4th, 2007 06:28 pm (UTC)
heh. I remember this song. I used to have it memorized. My mother sang it often. :)
inuhanyounikkie
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC)
this is getting to be scary....
doggieearlover
Nov. 3rd, 2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Any poetry I came up with would qualify...
knittingknots
Nov. 3rd, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC)
Think of the music in the words...the sounds have meaning, but also are just sound....That's how I do it. The blending of both music and meaning are where the fun's at...
inuyashaloverr
Nov. 4th, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Heh, with the way I write, Id fit right in. :P
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 04:01 am (UTC)
hey, cheese is fun!
45cats
Nov. 4th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
Oh. Poor Golden Earring. I'm sure they never intended this adaptation.
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 06:53 pm (UTC)
Ah, but free speech and the rules about parody are a wonderful thing...
45cats
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC)
tis true, good thing too...
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
Yes indeed...since I snark parody at the least provocation....LOL...
inuhanyounikkie
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
snickers... that is soooo in my head now! Could have been worse... Could have been Tainted Love....

Boredom can be hazardous to one's mind! But isssssss ssssssssooooooo gooooooddddddd
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
Tainted love, eh?

Once I ran from you
Now I'll grab for you
This tainted love I'm givin'
I give you all a boy could give you
Feel my tentacles that's not nearly all
Oh...tentacle love
tentacle love....


(I'm bad. I really like that song, too....)
inuhanyounikkie
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
Gah!! *Passes out* My Powers have been sealed! Only the horror of He-Man InuYasha remains!
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:10 pm (UTC)
LOL...OH no...possessed by the spirit of Snark once again...and look what happens.....;)
inuhanyounikkie
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
*whimpers* It's his furry undies!! *looks around for an escape route from fur-underwear bearing Inuyasha*
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Inu, Inu, Inu of the jungle,
strong as he can be,
Inu, Inu, Inu of the jungle,
watch out for that tree!
inuhanyounikkie
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
..errrummm.... Yep! That worked! ... promptly falls in fits of giggles...
knittingknots
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:33 pm (UTC)
Never underestimate the power of the Snark!
inuhanyounikkie
Nov. 4th, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
Nods head vigourously!
45cats
Nov. 5th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
*dies*

I like that one too.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    





Comments

  • 8 Sep 2015, 13:40
    Does the story still lives? It's been a while since your last chap :/
  • 1 Sep 2015, 17:29
    Hi knittingknots,
    I hope all is well with you. I see you are not continuing with your story... a wonderful story, and I'll surely miss your updates, they are always a shining spot in my day.…
  • 5 Dec 2014, 02:33
    Wow, congrats!! It's been about that long since I've updated some of my fics, LOL.
  • 22 Nov 2014, 07:37
    You might try Nobunaga Concerto where a modern time traveler exchanges places with Nobunaga. Follows Nobuanaga historically
  • 24 Jul 2014, 02:30
    thi was posted on Dokuga 4 days ago
    Hey guys! Just a little info I gathered. I have a friend who knows the mod of MM.org and apprently in Aug payment is due once again, unfortunatley they haven't…
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi