?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

glad I don't have to talk out loud to use the internet...


Imagine you went to three or four football games in a row and screamed your head off at all of them.  Then you would know what my throat feels like...maybe.

Evil nasty cough monster.

Cough is actually a little better, but throat still is very unhappy.  And for someone who likes to pontificate and discuss, this is very, very sad.

Hubby doesn't hear worth a darn, and I can barely whisper, or croak a little.

Worst of all, it's damn hard to sing along with the music when you can't really make much sound.  LOL.


Have started my nano project though, even though I'm a bit slow, being sicky.  It'll be called the Sixth Visitor.  As I get chapters done, I'll post them here under flock.

But I can tell I must away to the upstairs computer.  I keep playing endless games of Bejeweled Blitz on FB, and that is definitely not getting words on paper...

Tags:

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
kiramaru7
Nov. 3rd, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
You sound like you had the same thing I had! XD

That's awesome you started your nano!

feel better!! *huggles*
sakura_kyoshi
Nov. 3rd, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
Good think you don't have to talk for the interwebz to work or I'd be screwed when I'm online in class! lol Ok, so feel better. :-)
ladycash
Nov. 3rd, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
i had that mess a couple weeks or so ago< my mom has it now< and bear is getting sick with it>

it seems to never end>

yay for new projects< i hope it goes well>

my comp is flucked up< i have no idea what is wrong with it now>
kokoronagomu
Nov. 3rd, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
you're going to have to do the thing with the notebook and pen to communicate-- it's what i have to do with my deaf friends who don't read lips, because i can't sign. learning to sign could help with your singing along, but you can't sign while you're typing. boy, you're screwed, aren't you?

does it hurt as bad when you whisper? you can either whisper sing or just move your lips? *shrugs* that's all the suggestions i could come up with-- i really hope you get better fast. ♥

jojo_kun
Nov. 3rd, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC)
Nuuu! I hope you start feeling better soon! DDD:
psyco_chick32
Nov. 3rd, 2009 06:08 pm (UTC)
:( I hope you feel better soon!!
zigsa
Nov. 4th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
Ugh. It sounds like the bug I had a couple of weeks ago. It was all in my throat. Nasty thing too - its death rattle aggravated my asthma. Three weeks later, I have no cold but I still can't breathe.

Hopefully you get better soon!

And Bejewelled is a closet black-hole. It sucks you in and instead of losing 1 minute, you lose an entire hour. Or... that's what happens to me sometimes, anyway. :)
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )