?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

We gonna get a light freeze tomorrow.....

And so we decided to pull the tomatoes. 

I never saw such productive tomatoes.  Hubby thinks we've pulled 3 bushels today.

I will definitely plant more of those next year.  And have to bring the last of my eggplants in today, too...and peppers.

Harvest time is here.  And what am I gonna do with all those pie pumpkins?  LOL. 

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
dusty_evals
Sep. 29th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean. I picked my tomatoes clean, both ripe and green, as well as zucchini and onions. Wish that this warm weather had lasted longer. I was really enjoying eating the fresh veggies at work. It was a heck of a lot cheaper.
knittingknots
Sep. 29th, 2009 10:28 pm (UTC)
When I think of the cost of all these tomatoes if I bought them at the store, my mind boggles...
dusty_evals
Sep. 30th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC)
Same here. I've got three huge baskets full of the green ones. I'll let the ripen then can them well into November... if I don't eat them 1st.
kokoronagomu
Sep. 30th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
i miss having a garden!

tomatoes and peppers can be frozen without blanching them.

there's a great eggplant --thing-- i forget what it was called, i think bruschetta topping that had thinly sliced eggplant that was salted then blanched, garlic, oregano, and a little hot pepper -covered in extra virgin olive oil-- keep it in the fridge and serve it over thick crusted italian bread-- it was sooo gooood!

i wanna pumpkin pie!

*going to poke husband to go to the farmer's market*
ladycash
Sep. 30th, 2009 01:38 am (UTC)
I had wondered how your garden was doing.
My gardening flist is all busy with harvesting,
and it seems to be a good year all around.
madmiko
Sep. 30th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC)
I always miss the goodies of summer. All of our tomatoes are already gone. And I would kill for some fresh squash right now. Enjoy your harvest!
takadai_no_tora
Sep. 30th, 2009 01:27 pm (UTC)
What kind of tomatoes did you plant this year? Mine were worse than pathetic, maybe 9 tomatoes total off two plants and the quality wasn't that great either.

While you get ready for frost, I'm getting ready for winter garden, starting lettuce, daikon, bok choy...
knittingknots
Sep. 30th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
I used to be able to garden like that, but I kind of like having winter, after most of my life without it! LOL.

I planted Brandywines, Amish pastes and romas and two types of cherries. Not going to plant as many cherries next year. The paste types were extremely productive, but our summer kept rotating between cool and hot, and it took a while for things to set because of that. All of them did pretty good in the end.

This has been the first veggie garden I'd planted in about 8 years, (partly because I had spent a bit part of that time with a back yard that was too shaded, except for sneaking a few tomato plants into my flower bed), and it's the first time we put down raised beds. It turned out pretty good. I have to learn better ways of coping with squash bugs, though. I try to keep it as organic as possible, but the squash bugs did end the zucchini a bit early cause I was caught off guard.

My eggplants did well, and my mustard greens of the several types I planted. Hubby didn't know he liked them until we grew some.

Next year, I hope not to get sick right when I need to harvest the edible chrysanthemums. I couldn't get into the light because of the meds I was taking, and they all flowered. Decided to save them for wool dye, instead of eating.

Not a bad first year. Now if I can figure out how to keep the pocket gophers out of my yard without digging a deep trench and putting down wire mesh under the fence line...But I did get a nice Asparagus bed established.

I am content.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )