knittingknots (knittingknots) wrote,
knittingknots
knittingknots

  • Mood:

There's a lot I ought to be doing,

but what I want to do most is knit a pair of socks.  It's been so long.  Maybe I'll pick a worsted weight yarn and do a pair on larger needles, just for fun...hmmmm.....

(I do have a scarf on the needles, using one of those floofy eyelash hair type yarns, knitting it in my favorite pattern: cast on a multiple of 3 + 2.  This is fairly bulky yarn, and I cast on 14, I think. Or maybe 17.  

Then you slip one purlwise, knit 2, purl 1 across until the last stitch, which is always knit.  Each row is done the same.  It gives you a type of non-stretchy rib, which is really good for something where you want the  extra thickness of a rib, but not the stretchy one, and it looks nicer in a scarf than just straight knit stitch, IMHO. 


OOoooh, boy, that felt good to talk about knitting.  Back in the day, I used to have a vanity plate that read K1P1YO.  I knew the person was a knitter if they didn't ask me, what's kipiyo?  (The plate is most of a direction for a common texture, knit one, purl 1, yarn over, and the next step should be k2tog, knit 2 stitches together).  I should have made it K1YOK2TOG, but that wouldn't have fit on the plate.....but it makes a prettier texture.  Back in the 1830s, one knitter named that one the shawl stitch.


Yep, I can tell it's almost fall.  The urge to make things is getting strong.
Tags: knitting, rl
Subscribe

  • Flashback

    (Someone, without meaning to, I'm sure, dropped me right back into the worst night of my life. I will see this over and over until it lets go. So…

  • Poem: Writing Daze

    They walk around me while I write, with a hey, ho, and a hey nonnie nah, They spin around me while I write, talking, laughing in my sight, watch my…

  • Watching the New Year Come in, 2012

    O brave new world, O brave new year full of potential unrealized, new, untried. May we, taking the first, tentative steps into your…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments