?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This time next week,

I'll be in a hospital about to come out of surgery for a rotator cuff injury...

I think I'm a little anxious!  LOL.

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
ryupioupiou
Mar. 15th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
when are you going to the hospital? (don't remember the day)
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
I'll have surgery Tuesday. They aren't sure if I'll be there overnight or not; it'll count on how much they have to fix things, but I'll be home on Wednesday for sure. Probably won't be typing too much at first. I don't type well one handed! LOL.
ryupioupiou
Mar. 17th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
I admit that writing with one hand is long... on a computer.
I remember when I twisted my wrist 8 years ago, it was the hand I was writing with... I'm right-handed and I cannot write with my left hand at all. --" We are lucky that writing on the computer is much easier to do :p
knittingknots
Mar. 17th, 2011 12:20 am (UTC)
We are! I'm kind of lucky that this is my left arm, because although the tendon is definitely got a good sized tear in it, I've managed not to get it all inflamed and horribly achy. Doctor says I should be able to do some typing with my left arm in three or four days after the surgery. But if worse comes to worst, I have voice software on one of my computers, and would actually learn to use it rather than not be able to be online!
ryupioupiou
Mar. 17th, 2011 12:26 am (UTC)
you mean the thing where you speak in a mic and it's written? I never tried it but I'm sure it's cool :p
knittingknots
Mar. 17th, 2011 12:50 am (UTC)
Yep. I have it installed on my other laptop, but I don't really want to have to do it, cause I'm not used to thinking about what I say verbally, and I don't want to be overheard! But it does work pretty well.
rickashay1
Mar. 15th, 2011 08:01 pm (UTC)
Good luck! ^_^ I'll be thinking about you and sending prayers.
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
I do appreciate that! Thanks!
landofthekwt
Mar. 15th, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
Best wishes for a successful surgery and a speedy recovery
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Here's hoping once everything's done, I can get my flighty mind back to the fic grind...
(Deleted comment)
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
Appreciate that!
kiramaru7
Mar. 16th, 2011 12:56 am (UTC)
*huggles* I hope everything goes well, KK! And you have a speedy recovery! *huggles*
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
*huggles back!* Thank you, ma'am!
kiramaru7
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
*more huggles* you're welcome! :D
snow_fall
Mar. 16th, 2011 01:49 am (UTC)
Hope all turns out well. Will be waiting!
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It'll be a few days before I do much typing, but I'm sure I'll let everybody know as soon as I can.
psyco_chick32
Mar. 16th, 2011 05:29 am (UTC)
*snuggles* You're in my thoughts - I hope you come through things well and heal quickly!
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you, ma'am. gonna try!
nokomarie
Mar. 16th, 2011 08:44 pm (UTC)
Try, if you can, to be awake for the operation and don't whine. They actually do dozens of these a week. You'll be fine. Sorry to bust your bubble.
knittingknots
Mar. 16th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
It's not the surgery...it's the rehab, which I'm familiar with already, having had PT on this shoulder...LOL. And probably the restrictions I'll have for a bit on my left arm. I probably already know most of the exercises my therapist will put me through. And how much these areas hurt when they're in treatment. But I've picked the surgeon my physical therapist says does the best work.

Sometimes, the known can be as anxiety making as the unknown.

Today's joy is having my right leg in bandages for lymphedema. If it's not one thing, it's another. But we caught it pretty early.

But being busy with that is helping kill the anticipatory anxiety.

How are you doing, BTW?
inuyashaloverr
Mar. 17th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
Will be saying a prayer for you, m'dear, as I know how it feels. And typing one handed just sux.
knittingknots
Mar. 17th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC)
It does indeed. And thanks!
ananova55
Mar. 20th, 2011 12:06 pm (UTC)
Good luck. Hope everything turns out well for you.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )