?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The odd things you discover...

The odd things you discover when you check your follower's list on Twitter.....

I have 111 followers currently  on Twitter.  (I have no idea why so many people follow me, considering most of my posts are "I've just posted this poem - type posts, although sometimes I actually say something fun or talk back to my friends.  Or retweet).

One of them was Copic Markers USA....what the hey?  I'm a writer, not the buyer of cool art supplies...

Scratching my head on that one.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
ryupioupiou
Dec. 17th, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
never been on twitter. What's that about?
knittingknots
Dec. 17th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Well, you get 140 characters to post stuff...you can send links, or echo other people's stuff if you think it's interesting. Sometimes people talk back and forth with their friends, some people pass on news that they want people to read, some people just share cool links.

It's become a tool for people who have causes as well...there's a lot of traffic about Julian Assange and Wikileaks, but also there's a lot of silliness. People will come up with a silly phrase, like "somethingaintright" (something ain't right) and post some silly comment about it. Or they pass news on about celebrities they like or other fan stuff.

I personally use it to get news and stay in touch with people, and to follow the funny messages of some interesting people like Stephen Fry.
ryupioupiou
Dec. 17th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
oh it's a little like facebook then
knittingknots
Dec. 17th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
Yes, in a way...long as you can say what you want in 140 characters!
ryupioupiou
Dec. 17th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
only 140 Oo
knittingknots
Dec. 17th, 2010 07:05 pm (UTC)
http://twitter.com/#!/knittingknots

That's my twitter page to let you see what it can look like.
ryupioupiou
Dec. 17th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
oh it's like this? wow Oo thanks ^^
luxken27
Dec. 17th, 2010 08:21 pm (UTC)
I block people I don't recognize or who look like spammers (95% of the people who've attempted to follow me on Twitter, LOL), because I use it to keep in touch with my RL friends and to stalk follow celebrities and funny people.
knittingknots
Dec. 17th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)

I use it as a news source most of all...I occasionally block a real spammer, but if a person wants to follow me just to find the latest news about Korea or whatever issue I find interesting or what I'm posting on FF or my latest poem, fine. I don't get his or her tweets unless I follow them back, so it's a win-win.

If they look interesting, and what they're tweeting seems more than just "buy my stuff" spam, I'll sometimes follow it back.

I follow about 245 people, a lot of them news and emergency services, and stuff about wildlands out West, cause I have a hobby of tracking wildfire info...But I think my favorite sources are the Guardian (my favorite online newspaper), Slate, and Boing Boing.
luxken27
Dec. 17th, 2010 08:43 pm (UTC)
Well, I use it as a way to communicate with my college friends, so I don't want people who don't know me/us to follow me because yeah - that's just weird. Even if we're talking about silly shit, LOL. I didn't lock it down because I wanted others to be able to respond to me even if they don't follow me back, and there was just no good medium between that *shrug*

The only things that have tried to follow me were spammers and weird link aggregators, and a couple of people I didn't know who kinda creeped me out when I read their streams...so yeah.

I mostly read over there anyway, so no skin off my nose :P
knittingknots
Dec. 17th, 2010 09:05 pm (UTC)
I follow most of my real peeps in email, private messaging and chats; find it easier to say what I want that way...but I'm an information junkie...I have this knack of turning things into info aggregators..heck, even sf_drama sort of works that way for me. LOL.

(I never claimed to be normal...)
luxken27
Dec. 17th, 2010 09:24 pm (UTC)
Sadly enough, sf_d is how I keep up with pop culture and internet memes...and, when I was overseas, how I kept up with American news!

I <3 sf_d, even when it gets dumb and wanky, LOL.

Edited at 2010-12-17 09:25 pm (UTC)
knittingknots
Dec. 17th, 2010 09:40 pm (UTC)
It is sooo good for that. I get irritated if they go too many hours without a posting...LOL.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )